Development of seed sequences for oligonucleotide therapeutics targeting neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Ryoma  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00734881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALS / m6A修飾 / 核酸医薬 / FUS / lncRNA / LLPS / TLS/FUS / 相分離 / cyclin D1
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではlncRNAを基盤にした神経変性疾患に対する核酸医薬シードを開発することを目指す。神経変性疾患では神経細胞がアポトーシスを起こし発症へとつながる。その原因は多岐に渡るが、本研究では「cyclin D1の過剰発現」と「RNA結合タンパク質(RBP)の繊維化」に注目する。Cyclin D1は細胞周期を司る因子で、その過剰発現は神経細胞の細胞周期を再活性化しアポトーシスを誘発する。またRBPは繊維化することでアポトーシスへと導く。cyclin D1の発現とRBPの繊維化を同時に抑制する配列をlncRNAの中から見出し効果を検証することで、神経変性疾患の治療につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to search for RNA sequences which inhibits LLPS of FUS, a causative gene for ALS. We found that 20nt RNA, derived from lncRNA, efficiently the inhibited the formation of FUS droplets and gels, and m6A modification enhanced the effect dramatically. This effect was observed in many cell lines, the RNA itself did not have cytotoxicity. In conclusion, we were able to determine the RNA sequence which is very probable for the seed sequence for targeting ALS caused by FUS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSはいまだに治療法が確立されていない難病の一つである。孤発性と家族性とがあり、FUSはその両方に関わっているとされる。FUSを含むRNA結合タンパク質は、多くの神経変性疾患の原因遺伝子とされており、これらのタンパク質が細胞質で凝集体を形成することが、発症の一因とされている。したがって、これらの凝集体形成を阻害する薬剤の探究が急務である。我々が同定したRNA配列は、FUSに特異的に結合してその相分離を阻害する。この研究を進めていけば、ALSのみならず、その他の神経変性疾患をターゲットとした核酸医薬の開発へとつながる。