Roles of dendritic local translation on higher-order brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51010:Basic brain sciences-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Rie  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 助教 (40867529)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所翻訳 / mRNA輸送 / 樹状突起 / 高次脳機能 / Arf GEF, GAPファミリー / 3’UTR / 3'UTR / mRNA局在
Outline of Research at the Start
神経樹状突起へのmRNA輸送とそれに伴う局所翻訳は、シナプス長期増強と長期記憶形成に必須の制御機構である。このmRNA輸送を担い、高次脳機能に関与するRNA結合タンパク質にRNG105が挙げられる。本研究では、RNG105依存的に樹状突起へ局在化するmRNA群「Arf GEF, GAPファミリー」に着目した。神経細胞および脳内において、これら局所翻訳新規候補遺伝子群のmRNAダイナミクス、即ち樹状突起への輸送を操作し、シナプス長期増強および種々の行動様式に与える影響を解析する。これにより、Arf GEF, GAPファミリーのmRNA輸送と局所翻訳を介した新たな高次脳機能制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
mRNA transport and local translation in dendrites play a crucial role in long-term synaptic potentiation. However, our understanding of the specific mRNAs that undergo dendritic transport and how their translation products regulate higher-order brain function is limited. In this study, I investigated the Arf GEF/GAP family mRNAs as novel candidates for local translation, which were identified as dendritic mRNAs using our unique methods. Among these candidates, I successfully identified the responsible region for dendritic transport in a specific Arf GEF mRNA and generated mice with a deletion in this region. Although the cell surface expression of AMPA receptors was unaffected, the deletion mice exhibited a significant reduction in spine formation. These findings suggest that the dendritic localization of this Arf GEF mRNA is involved in spine formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞における局所翻訳の研究分野では一部のmRNAのみが着目されてきたが、樹状突起局在化mRNAは他にも多数存在する。本研究では、長期記憶が低下するマウスの樹状突起においてmRNA局在が顕著に低下するものの、これまで局所翻訳との関連が不明であったArf GEF/GAPファミリーに着目した。よって、局所翻訳を介した新たな高次脳機能制御機構の解明に繋がると期待される。また、特定のmRNAの細胞体での翻訳は維持したまま樹状突起輸送のみを低下させたマウスの作出に成功した。今後、任意のタイミングでmRNA輸送を回復させる等の発展が考えられ、局所翻訳の時空間制御機構解明の足掛かりになると期待される。