Project/Area Number |
20K16473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Rie 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80776013)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PTSD / 社会的敗北ストレス / 記憶エングラム / 恐怖記憶 / 社会忌避記憶 / 海馬 / 慢性的不安症状 / 記憶痕跡細胞 / 不安様行動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PTSDは恐怖記憶を原因とする精神疾患であり、トラウマ記憶のフラッシュバックや不安・うつなどの精神障害を発症する。しかし、これまで多く研究されてきたPTSDマウスモデルはトラウマ記憶形成と不安障害を分けて解析されており、複合的な症状を発症するヒトのPTSD症状に対応できていなかった。本研究では社会的敗北ストレス処置を新規PTSDモデルとし、社会性の忌避(トラウマ)記憶と不安障害の関係性の解明を目的とする。トラウマ記憶の形成且つ不安症状を誘発する社会的敗北ストレス処置を使用し、社会性忌避記憶と不安様症状の関係性を解析する。この研究により、PTSDの新規治療法開発に結び付くことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study suggested that hippocampal neurons activated on the first day of social defeat stress function as social avoidance memory engram. Furthermore, it was shown that anxiety-like behaviors observed after chronic social defeat stress were ameliorated by suppression of social avoidance memory engram, suggesting a relationship between social avoidance memory engrams and anxiety-like symptoms. The results also indicated that the formation of social avoidance memory requires the new gene expression as in fear conditioned memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、新規PTSDモデルとしての社会的敗北ストレス処置誘導性トラウマ記憶の理解が進んだ。これまでPTSDモデルとして広く用いられた古典的恐怖条件付けと比較して、社会的敗北ストレス処置では恐怖記憶に伴う精神異常が観察される点が異なる。本研究から、社会的敗北ストレス処置によって、恐怖条件付けと同じく新規遺伝子発現依存的に恐怖記憶が形成されることが示され、さらに慢性ストレスによる精神異常がこの恐怖記憶痕跡細胞と関連する可能性を示した。以上から、PTSDモデルとしての社会的敗北ストレス処置の有用性が示された。本処置を用いることでPTSDの新規治療法開発が進むことを期待する。