The neural basis of social order formation: Promoting co-operative behaviour through vertical punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (60743680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自由意志 / 創造性 / BCI / ECoG / fMRI / 随伴発射 / 生命倫理 / ELSI / 意思決定 / 実験哲学 / 文化比較 / 道徳 / 拡張された心 / 哲学 / 認知科学 / 第三者罰 / 社会脳 / 協力 / 垂直罰
Outline of Research at the Start
懲罰は社会秩序を支える重要な基盤である.近年,直接利害のない第三者から利己的な行為者に対して与えられる「第三者罰」が協力行動の維持に重要であることが示されている.本研究では,第三者罰の中でも,集団メンバーから与えられる「水平罰」ではなく,権威者から下される「垂直罰」こそが,集団内の懲罰量の一貫性の源を与え,協力行動を促進し,さらには安定した社会秩序の基盤となるとする応募者自らの仮説(「垂直罰仮説」)を検証し,社会秩序形成の起源とその神経基盤を解明する.本研究は,近代社会についての根源的な理解をもたらすとともに,制度設計や紛争への介入法にまで至る広範な波及効果を持つと期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original plan was to test the vertical punishment hypothesis using a combination of fMRI measurements and group experiments, but as face-to-face experiments were no longer possible due to COVID-19, alternative research was pursued. First, we conducted research on the neural basis underlying free decision-making, developed a new creativity task to generate novel options, and conducted behavioural and fMRI experiments. The results confirmed the validity of the uniqueness measure of option generation and showed that fluency in option generation improves with development. Ethical concerns about BCI technology were also investigated in English-speaking and Japanese-speaking populations. The results showed that concerns about personhood and consequences were common, and that the moral foundation of ingroup was implicated in consequence-related concerns only in Japanese speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間のウェルビーイングを構成する重要な機能である自由の神経基盤については,これまで十分な調査がなされてきていなかった.自由な意思決定を計測するための新規の課題開発により,その神経基盤に迫ることが可能となった.また,新規の神経科学技術に関する倫理的懸念について,専門家による検討のみならず,一般の人々に対して大規模な経験的調査を行うことが重要であることを示した.これらの成果は当初の研究目標であった神経法学についても大きな示唆を与えるものである.