Project/Area Number |
20K16479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51020:Cognitive and brain science-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Megumi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (60792322)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 知覚 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / 大脳皮質 / げっ歯類 / 頭頂葉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自分自身が体を動かしたという感覚(自己運動知覚)は、普段認識しづらい感覚ではあるが、運動の実行に重要な役割を担う。自己の運動と感覚フィードバックのマッチングを行うことで、自己運動知覚が生じると考えられている。ヒト研究において、自己運動知覚と頭頂葉の関連が示唆されているが、詳細な回路とその機能を明らかにすることは技術的に困難であった。そこで、マウスを用いて、回路特異的な神経活動記録・操作を含む行動実験を行い、自己運動知覚の神経基盤を明らかにする。具体的には、マウスの運動野から頭頂葉への入力を抑制すると、運動指令と体性感覚の統合が行えなくなり、自身の運動を認識できなくなるという仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the neural basis of perception of movements, we performed a series of experiments with mice. Immunohistochemistry experiments with anterograde and retrograde tracers revealed that the posterior parietal cortex receives projection from the motor cortex. We established a new behavioral paradigm to examine perception of movements of mice. Optogenetics manipulation of motor-parietal circuit reveals the modulation of this circuit made different impacts to the behavioral measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は自己の行動と感覚フィードバックのマッチングを行うことで、自身の運動を知覚(自己運動知覚)している。ヒト研究において、自己運動知覚と頭頂葉の関連が示唆されているが、詳細な回路とその機能を明らかにすることは技術的に困難であった。本研究では、ヒトの研究で示されてきた仮説を、マウスを用いて検証した。精神疾患患者において、自己運動知覚の異常がみられる例があり、運動知覚の神経基盤を明らかにすることは、患者のQOLを向上させたり症状緩和方法の開発につながる可能性がある。