Project/Area Number |
20K16481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己免疫性脳炎 / 自己免疫性小脳失調症 / 小脳性運動失調症 / 抗神経抗体 / 認知症 / てんかん / 脳炎 / Sez6l2 / 自己抗体 / 小脳失調 / Sez6l2抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年自己免疫性小脳性運動失調症の疾患概念が確立されつつあるが、未だ病原性の確認された抗体の同定は十分ではない。申請者は患者血清において小脳タンパク質を認識する抗体を同定しその抗原がSez6l2であることを質量分析計を用いて解明した。本申請では申請者は、全国規模の研究を通して抗Sez6l2抗体陽性者の疾患概念の確立を図る。さらに抗Sez6l2抗体陰性症例から、先行研究において確立した手法を用いて新たな抗神経抗体の同定を図る。今回の抗神経抗体の検討により新たな疾患概念が確立し、これまで確定診断がなされていなかった小脳性運動失調症患者の一部が診断可能となり、根治療法の確立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autoimmune cerebellar ataxia has received increasing attention in recent years. We identified Sez6l2 antibody as an antibody associated with autoimmune cerebellar ataxia in 2014 and have continued to elucidate its pathogenesis. In this study, we expanded on that work to establish an assay method and to examine positive cases on a nationwide scale. As a result, we identified three new cases of Sez6l2 antibody positivity in Japan. The results were reported in Abe and Yaguchi et al. JNNP 2023 and Matsuyama and Yaguchi et al. al Rinsho Shinkeigaku 2023 and published in a press release. Further cases of Sez6l2 antibody-positive autoimmune cerebellar ataxia should be accumulated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、自己免疫性小脳失調症が注目されている。世界からの報告に伴い、その疾患概念が確立しつつある。われわれが報告したSez6l2抗体陽性自己免疫性小脳失調症もその一つとされる。今回の研究ではその測定系が確立した。また、症例においては、認知機能低下を伴う症例が半数以上である。Sez6l2はマウスで海馬と小脳に発現が優位であることが報告されており、今後は認知症やてんかん症例においてもSez6l2抗体陽性例が存在しないかどうかを検討する必要がある。これらの同定により将来的に、申請者は自己免疫性小脳失調症とてんかんや認知症の一部の治療法確立に発展されることが社会的責務と考えている。