Pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disease caused by kinesin mutation and its structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morita Manatsu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (80854885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / 分子モーター / キネシン / KIF1A / キネシン分子モーター / 遺伝子変異 / CMT2 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患のひとつであるシャルコー・マリー・トゥース病(CMT)を発症する家系で、KIF1Aに一塩基変異があることが同定された。KIF1AはATPのエネルギーを動力に変えながらカーゴを軸索輸送する分子モーターである。CMT家系での変異領域は、KIF1A分子内のネックリンカーと呼ばれる動力調整領域と相互作用をすると予想されるが、その機能と構造には未解明の部分が多い。
本研究では、変異領域の機能の解明を目指し、野生型および変異型のモーター活性の比較、構造解析、ネックリンカーとの結合解析を行う。また、変異とCMT発症との因果関係を明らかにするため、末梢神経細胞におけるカーゴの輸送と局在を観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT2) is a neurodegenerative disease that causes muscle atrophy and sensory deficits in the lower and upper extremities. However, the pathogenesis of CMT2 remains unclear. In this study, we focused on a mutation of the molecular motor KIF1A found in a CMT2 patient family and analyzed the nature of this mutant KIF1A. The results revealed that in the mutant KIF1A, two regions of the molecule, the “motor domain” and the “neck domain”, attract each other abnormally strongly, which prevents intracellular transport and leads to the onset of CMT2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究されてきたKIF変異によるシャルコー・マリー・トゥース病は、KIFのカーゴ結合機能の障害によるものが多かったが、今回初めてモータードメインの構造変化の障害による発症メカニズムが明らかになった。また本研究により、KIF1Aの微小管上運動の作動機構の理解を、分子内相互作用の観点から深めることができた。さらに、本研究課題で着目したKIF1A変異はシャルコー・マリー・トゥース病の患者家系だけでなく、痙性対麻痺や遺伝性感覚性自律神経障害の患者でも見つかっていることから、今回の成果は、神経変性疾患に対する分子標的治療や創薬に繋がることが期待される。