Analysis of pathological mechanism of Spinocerebellar Ataxia type 6 (SCA6) by chemical biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shin Minkyoung  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト助教 (60738566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄小脳失調症6型 / SCA6 / 新規オートファジー / ポリグルタミン酸 / オートファジー / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1オートファジー誘導化合物が、SCA6モデルマウスにおけるポリグルタミンタンパク質の分解や症状改善に有効であるか検討する。2)マウスレベルで有効であったオートファジー誘導化合物に関して類縁化合物を合成し、構造活性相関情報を得ることで、高活性化合物を開発する。また、3)構造活性相関情報をもとに標的探索プローブを合成して、化合物の分子標的を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether the expression of Cav2.1-polyQ and α1ACT-polyQ, the causative gene products of spinocerebellar ataxia type 6 (SCA6) are regulated by autophagy. Cells were transfected with Cav2.1-polyQ and α1ACT-polyQ and we could identify both of polyQ protein expression were reduced by autophagy inducer, TMD-6. Moreover, after administration of TMD-6 to SCA6 mice, polyglutamine symptoms have been confirmed to be relieved. These observations suggest that polyQ protein expression in SCA6 and SCA6-associated pathological features were reduced by autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、SCA6原因遺伝子産物であるCav2.1-polyQおよびα1ACT-polyQの両polyQタンパク質がオートファジー誘導により減少することが明らかになった。この結果から、これまで治療法の確立されていないSCA6に対してオートファジー誘導が有効であり、治療薬開発に応用できると考えられる。