Unraveling the mechanism of anxiety and depression by early-life stress: Analysis of stress information processing circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomoya  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70733343)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外側手綱核 / 幼少期ストレス / パルブアルブミン陽性神経細胞 / Zif268/Egr1陽性神経細胞 / グルタミン酸作動性 / GABA作動性 / 不安 / うつ / パルブアルブミン / HCR / Zif268/Egr1
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期経験が神経回路を破綻し疾患が生じる機序を明らかにし、治療の基礎を築く意義は大きい。幼少期ストレスを受けたマウスでは、情動を司る外側手綱核においてParvalbumin(PV)陽性細胞が少なく、成長後の神経細胞活動の反応が大きく、不安とうつ様行動を呈した。しかし、PV陽性細胞が神経細胞活動性にどのような影響を与えているのか、その変化がどのように行動の変容に関わっているのかは分かっていない。本研究では、PV陽性細胞の伝達物質を同定し、光遺伝学的操作によって機能を明らかにすることで、不安とうつが発症する脳内機序を紐解き、予防と治療法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, early-life stress led to late effects in adulthood: hyperactivity and fewer parvalbumin positive neurons (PV neurons) in the lateral habenula (LHb), and anxiety/depression. Specific alterations in the LHb induced by early life stress are likely to be involved in behavioral changes and are thought to be one of the brain mechanisms by which anxiety and depression develop, but their causal relationship is unclear. We revealed that 70% of the PV neurons of LHb is the vesicular glutamate transporter 2 positive. PV neurons in the LHb is thought to be related to the behavioral regulation as an excitatory glutamatergic neuron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,「PV陽性神経細胞はGABA作動性で,局所回路を抑制する介在神経細胞である」という大脳皮質における研究結果に基づく定説があったが,それを覆す結果が得られた.LHbのPV陽性神経細胞は大脳皮質とは異なる機能を有している可能性が高い.
LHbのPV陽性神経細胞とZif268/Egr1陽性神経細胞は,グルタミン酸作動性の興奮性神経細胞として,幼少期ストレスによって生じる成長後の不安とうつに関与していると考えられる.本研究により,幼少期ストレスによって生じる不安とうつのメカニズムの一端が明らかになった.