Objective pain assessment of critical limb ischemia based on physiological indicators of the sympathetic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Makoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 医員 (80829060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下肢虚血 / 痛み / 交感神経反応 / 脈拍数 / 脈波振幅 / スキンコンダクタンス反応 / 重症下肢虚血 / 脈波 / スキンコンダクタンス / 発汗 / 疼痛 / 交感神経
Outline of Research at the Start
重症下肢虚血の痛みは日常の些細な動作に対して鋭敏に反応して日内変動が強いことが特徴であり、この痛みの変化に対する交感神経の反応を検証する。重症下肢虚血患者の交感神経反応に関して、虚血部位と非虚血部位での違い、血管反応と発汗機能との違い、健常者との違いについて検討を行う。得られた結果より、重症下肢虚血の痛みに対する交感神経反応の特徴を見出し、その特徴に基づいた生理学的指標に基づく痛みの客観的評価の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sympathetic responses were verified in patients with leg ischemia by inflicting either heat-stimulated pain or pain of ischemia with a tourniquet. Pulse rate, pulse wave amplitude, and skin conductance response were used as sympathetic responses. Measurements were taken at the upper extremity, the non-ischemic site, and at the lower extremity, the ischemic site. The results showed that the responses differed depending on the pain stimulus. There were differences in pulse rate, pulse wave amplitude, and skin conductance response. There were differences in response between the non-ischemic upper extremity and the ischemic lower extremity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢虚血患者において、痛み刺激に対する違い、脈拍数、脈波振幅、スキンコンダクタンス反応についての違い、非虚血部位と虚血部位での違いで、交感神経反応の違いが生じること、脈波振幅においては虚血の痛みでは通常の痛み刺激による反応とは異なる反応をすることを示したことが、学術的意義である。この知見を活用して虚血と痛みと交感神経による悪循環を断ち切り診断と治療につなげて重症下肢虚血患者を痛みから救済することが、社会的意義である。