| Project/Area Number |
20K16488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sobue Akira 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (80823343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / グリア細胞 / ADモデルマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はアルツハイマー病(Alzheimer’s disease; AD)の中核病理の1つであるアミロイドβのクリアランスや神経炎症の調節に寄与し、AD病態に関わるミクログリアというグリア細胞の一種に着目して、神経細胞を取り巻く環境からAD病因・病態関連シグナルを明らかにしていくことを目的としている。AD患者脳およびADマウスから単離したミクログリアの遺伝子発現変化を比較し、疾患ミクログリアにおける炎症関連遺伝子プロファイルの作製および新規治療ターゲットを絞り込み、細胞レベル・動物レベルで炎症発現変化とその制御を解析していく研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed gene expression profiles of microglia isolated by magnetic activated cell sorting from three mouse models for neurodegenerative diseases: App-KI mice that display an amyloid pathology, rTg4510 mice with tauopathy, and SOD1G93A mice with motor neurodegeneration by RNA-sequencing. Despite robust neuroinflammation with microglial responses in all mouse models, App-KI mice do not show neuronal death, whereas rTg4510 and SOD1G93A mice show a substantial loss of neurons. We found that the reduction of homeostatic microglial genes was correlated with severity of neurodegeneration. In addition, the expression of cannabinoid type II receptor (CB2) gene was upregulated in App-KI mice. The expression of CB2 also increased in RNAs derived from human precuneus with advanced AD pathology. We found that stimulation of microglial CB2 improves cognitive decline and neuroinflammation in App-KI mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AD治療候補薬が多く開発されてきたが、一部の薬剤を除いて、そのほとんどが開発中止や第 III 相試験で有効性を示せていない。その一因として「従来のADマウスと実際のAD患者における分子病態の乖離」および「病期ごとのミクログリア反応性の違い」が考えられる。本研究では AD病理脳およびAD病理を忠実に模倣するApp-KIマウスを用いて治療標的を明確にして実施するため、限りなく臨床に近い研究を実施することができる。さらに、タウ蛋白の異常蓄積により神経細胞死を伴うrTg4510マウスを用いることで各ADの病期におけるグリア細胞の反応性の違いなどを解析することから、本研究は独自性の高い課題である。