Study of pathogenic mechanism of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis through excessive recrutiment of RNA-binding protein FUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30815460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / シナプス / アンチセンスオリゴ / iPS細胞由来運動神経 / iPS細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / FUS
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は根治薬のない難治性の神経変性疾患である。日本の遺伝性ALSの原因遺伝子であるfused-in sarcoma(FUS)はRNA結合蛋白質である。マウスから得られた、FUSのシナプス蛋白質のRNA制御機構に基づき、シナプス蛋白質の遺伝子に新規変異があるALS患者を抽出し、iPS細胞由来運動神経を用いてFUSが引き起こすRNAの代謝異常を解明する。詳細な機構がわかれば、RNA代謝異常を是正する化合物を開発し、治療薬開発に結び付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate whether the synaptic protein SynGAP could be pathogenic for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), we found a novel variant in SynGAP 3'UTR from the JaCALS database. We inserted this variant into iPS cells and differenciated to motor neurons. We found that this variant causes splicing of SynGAP and a decrease in the number of synapses. Furthermore, FUS and hnRNPK are excessively recruited to SynGAP mRNA by this mutation. Antisense oligonucleotides whicht block hnRNPK binding site could recover the number of synapses. These data suggested that novel SynGAP variant causes early pathology of ALS, and excessive recrutiment of RNA-binding proteins could be a novel pathological mechanism of ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに発症原因が解明されていない筋萎縮性側索硬化症において、本研究はシナプスタンパク質が病態に関わっており、さらにRNA結合蛋白質の過結合がシナプス異常を引き起こすスプライシング異常にかかわっていることも初めて発見した。さらに過結合を是正するアンチセンスオリゴがシナプス異常を是正できた。これらの知見は、治療薬がない筋萎縮性側索硬化症の今後の治療薬開発において、ごく局所のRNA代謝異常をターゲットにする重要性が示唆された。