The analysis of prodromal symptom (RBD) using non-human primate model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Masanori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60852423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / 伝播 / パーキンソン病 / RBD / 睡眠脳波 / マーモセット
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)は運動障害を特徴とする神経変性疾患である。早期診断のマーカーとして注目されているレム睡眠行動異常症(RBD)に着目し、霊長類モデルを使用しRBDの詳細な回路機序や病態の解明を目指す。これまで主にげっ歯類を使用した研究によりPDの原因であるα-Synの凝集体はプリオンタンパク質のように神経細胞から神経細胞へと次々と伝播し増幅していくことが示されていた。我々はマーモセットの嗅球にα-Syn凝集体を接種することで、嗅覚系にα-Syn凝集体が伝播することを確認し、この新しいマーモセットモデルを使用することでPDの前駆症状として知られているRBDの解析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
REM sleep behavior disorder (RBD) has attracted attention as a marker for early diagnosis of Parkinson's disease (PD) as a prodromal symptom of PD. However, there is limited reports about RBD in primates. In this research project, we succeeded in identifying REM and non-REM by wireless EEG and EMG measurements on marmosets, and established a technique for measuring long sleep EEG in primates. Furthermore, by inoculating α-Syn aggregates into the olfactory bulb or gastrointestinal tract, we created a primate PD model in which α-Syn aggregates propagate into the brain. Moreover, we found RBD-like symptoms occurred after the inoculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで睡眠研究は主にげっ歯類を用いて行われてきた。しかしながらげっ歯類の睡眠パターンは夜行性・多相性睡眠であり、霊長類は昼行性・単相性睡眠であることから大きく異なる。このため霊長類での睡眠研究が必要と考えられるが、これまで報告は限定的だった。本研究課題では霊長類での長期睡眠脳波測定を実現した。さらにこの睡眠測定技術を用いて、PDで注目されているRBDの再現に成功した。これらは霊長類での睡眠研究の基礎技術となり、さらにPDの早期診断や病態解明にも役立つものである。