Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of neural circuit repair by astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsujioka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20803505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 神経回路修復
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系損傷後にアストロサイトが発生期と類似した分子機構で神経回路修復を促進する可能性が指摘されているが、詳しいことはわかっていない。申請者はこれまで、新生児の高い神経回路修復能を規定する要因を見つけるため、マウス延髄錐体切断後の脊髄の遺伝子発現プロファイルを新生児と成体で比較し、アストロサイトに関わる遺伝子等の発現が異なることを発見した。本研究では、アストロサイトと神経細胞の共培養系やマウス延髄切断モデル、小型魚類の脊髄損傷モデル等を用い、上記遺伝子の機能解析を中心に、アストロサイトによる神経回路修復制御の分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After central nervous system injury, neural function is partially recovered by formation of compensatory neural circuit in mammals. The ability to form compensatory neural circuit is higher in neonate compared to adult. We previously found that astrocyte-related genes are differentially expressed between neonatal mice and adult mice after corticospinal tract injury by pyramidotomy. Here we investigated relationship between astrocyte and neural circuit repair focusing on analysis of candidate we found in the previous study. We created monoclonal antibodies against the candidate. By combining analyses using the antibodies, knock out mice we created, and dataset downloaded from database, the candidate is suggested to be useful as a novel unique astrocytic marker, which might be related to neural circuit repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトと神経回路可塑性の関係は、視覚野の発生の研究等で近年着目されており、特異的なマーカー等、より詳細な解析を進めるために必要な基盤の開発が求められている。本研究では、候補遺伝子が神経回路可塑性に関与するアストロサイトのマーカーとなり得ることを発見し、解析に重要なツールを開発した。本研究で開発したツールはアストロサイトと神経回路可塑性の関係を解明するためのブレークスルーにつながる可能性がある。また、本研究を基盤としてアストロサイトと神経回路修復の関係の研究が進めば、将来的に、中枢神経系損傷の新規治療法開発につながる可能性がある。