Elucidating the functions of CCL20 and CCL9 chemokines in multiple sclerosis via genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sachi Nozomi  大分大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90777468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケモカイン / 多発性硬化症 / CCL20 / CCR6 / CCL9 / 病態モデルマウス / ゲノム編集マウス / CCR1 / ケモカインCCL20 / ケモカインCCL9
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性自己免疫疾患の多発性硬化症の発症には、炎症性のTh17細胞や抗炎症性のTreg細胞などのヘルパーT細胞が重要な役割を果たす。これらの細胞の中枢神経系内の病巣への集積は、アストロサイトが分泌する細胞走化性因子であるケモカインによって制御されているが、その詳細は不明である。本研究は、ケモカインCCL20及びCCL9に着目し、ゲノム編集技術で独自に作製した遺伝子欠損マウスに多発性硬化症を実験的に誘発して細胞局在や病態スコアを解析し、これらケモカインの病態形成における役割を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological role of the chemokines CCL20 and CCL9 in multiple sclerosis, inbred CCL20, CCL9, and CCR6-deficient mice were generated by genome editing and analyzed for the pathogenesis of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), which showed symptoms comparable to or more severe than those of wild-type mice. In particular, CCL20/CCR6 deficiency did not affect the infiltration of Th17 cells or Treg cells into the CNS, suggesting that CCL20/CCR6 is not necessarily required for the development of EAE and may be compensated by other chemokine signals. This study demonstrates for the first time the physiological role of CCL20, and at the same time, provides some conclusions on the long- controversial role of CCR6 in EAE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケモカインによる白血球遊走の理解は、ダイナミックな免疫システムの全容を捉える上で不可欠である。近年、リンパ球のホーミングや遊走に関連した分子を標的とした自己免疫疾患の治療薬の開発が進められている。例えば、α4インテグリン阻害薬が多発性硬化症や潰瘍性大腸炎の治療に用いられている。今後の自己免疫疾患の治療薬開発にケモカインによる免疫制御機構の理解が必須であると考えられるが、多発性硬化症におけるCCL20/CCR6の生理的役割を明確にした本研究成果は、ケモカインに対する洞察を深める重要な知見であり、その学術的および社会的意義は大きい。