| Project/Area Number |
20K16506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigekiyo Taro 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (00849622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / 病態生化学 / 細胞生物学 / パーキンソン病 / 細胞外分泌 / αシヌクレイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病の病変拡大機序として、αシヌクレインのプリオン様伝播が考えられている。このプリオン様伝播は、細胞外へのαシヌクレイン凝集物の分泌、神経細胞内への取り 込み、取り込んだ細胞内での正常αシヌクレインの凝集化といったサイクルから構成される。αシヌクレインの細胞外分泌機構は、伝播サイクルを遮断させる重要な標的である。しかし、αシヌクレインの細胞外分泌をダイナミックに調節する機構は、ほとんど不明である。本研究は、分泌小胞を介したドパミン放出とαシヌクレインの細胞外分泌との機能的関連から、αシヌクレイン細胞外分泌の調節機構を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cell-to-cell propagation of α-synuclein is thought to develop neurodegeneration of Parkinson’s disease. We investigated a mechanism that regulates α-synuclein secretion. We first tested whether secretory vesicle-mediated neurotransmission linked to α-synuclein secretion in mouse primary cortical neurons. α-Synuclein was secreted in a manner insensitive to ER/Golgi transport inhibitor brefeldin A suggesting that α-synuclein secretion was mediated via a non-classical secretory route, but not classical ER/Golgi secretory one. Additionally, treatment with glutamate and calcium ionophore A23187 facilitated α-synuclein secretion. These increases were blocked by calcium chelator BAPTA-AM. Glutamate-induced α-synuclein secretion was blocked by knockdown of Rab8a required for secretory vesicle fusion with plasma membrane in SH-SY5Y cells. These findings show that increasing neuronal activity promotes α-synuclein secretion via elevation of intracellular calcium concentration and Rab8a.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
αシヌクレインの細胞間伝播はパーキンソン病の発症と進行に深く関与している。本研究では、神経活動性の上昇が細胞内カルシウム濃度の上昇およびRab8aを介してαシヌクレインの細胞外分泌を促進させることを見出した。この所見は、αシヌクレインの細胞外分泌の観点から細胞間伝播機序を明らかにするものである。αシヌクレインの細胞外分泌を調節することによって、パーキンソン病の神経変性を抑える方法の開発に繋がるものと考える。