Suppression of neurodegeneration through the interactive action between progranulin and glycolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshinori  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (00747933)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラニュリン / 解糖系 / オートファジー / 乳酸 / リソソーム / progranulin / TDP-43 / 神経変性
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭側頭葉変性症(FTLD)は、大脳の前頭葉や側頭葉の萎縮を特徴とする進行性の神経変性疾患であるが、その発症機構は明らかとなっていない。神経病理学的にFTLDは、神経細胞などに蓄積する病因タンパク質の違いによって分類されているが、いつ、どのように病因タンパク質が蓄積するのか明らかとなっていない。本研究では、核タンパク質TDP-43の細胞質内蓄積を特徴とするFTLDの原因遺伝子プログラニュリン(PGRN)に着目し、PGRNが神経変性を抑制する機構を明らかにする。特に、PGRNの働きが想定されているリソソームの制御におけるPGRNと解糖系の相互作用に着目し、研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progranulin (PGRN) is a causal protein of familial Frontotemporal lobar degeneration characteristic of accumulation of a nuclear protein TDP-43 (FTLD-TDP). In this study, we suggested that phosphoglycerate kinase 1 (PGK1), an enzyme of glycolysis system, mediates PGRN function in lysosomes. Both PGRN and PGK1 positively regulate lysosomal acidification and autophagic flux, and suppressed aggregate-prone TDP-43 accumulation. PGRN could not enhance lysosomal acidification in the PGK1 knockdown cells. On the other hand, glycolysis activity decreased in the PGRN knockout cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FTLD-TDPは難病指定されている神経変性疾患である。発症機構が明らかになっていないため、効果的な予防法や治療法が存在しない。本研究成果によって、FTLD-TDPの原因タンパク質と解糖系に相互作用があり、これらが協調してオートファジー・リソソーム系や解糖系を制御していることが示唆された。詳細なメカニズムの解明によってFTLD-TDPの新たな側面が明らかとなり、新規治療法の開発につながることが期待できる。