S1 astrocytes are therapeutic target for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 51030:Pathophysiologic neuroscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Ikuko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30746300)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 慢性疼痛 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 神経回路 / スパイン
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛は急性疾患後に耐えがたい痛みが続く難治性疾患であり、その根治療法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では人への応用可能な方法で、神経障害性疼痛モデルマウスを用いてアストロサイト(グリア細胞)をターゲットとする慢性疼痛の新たな治療法の開拓を目的としている。
具体的には疼痛形成急性期に再編成され慢性期まで維持されている疼痛関連神経回路を、疼痛持続期に再び再編成を誘導し、痛覚閾値を正常まで戻す根治療法である。そのために、一次体性感覚野(S1)のアストロサイトの活性化を起こし、疼痛関連神経回路と触覚回路とが切り離された新たな回路を形成し、感覚の正常回復を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current clinical management of chronic pain is suboptimal as patients often continue to experience unpleasant pain. Chronic pain’s pathophysiology involves the aberrant formation of noxious “pain causing” circuits in somatosensory cortex (S1). We developed a novel approach for modulating astrocyte activation to drive circuit reorganization in chronic pain. Through transient astrocyte activation in the somatosensory cortex (S1) using tDCS (transcranial direct current stimulation) , established allodynia via prior partial sciatic nerve ligation was alleviated. Spine turnover of L5 pyramidal neurons in S1 cortex increased during and after tDCS activation. This therapy fostered S1 spine elimination, presumably corresponding to the dismantling of inappropriate neural connections which induce allodynia. Thus, activated astrocytes, by facilitating S1 circuit reorganization, have the potential to cure chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人における慢性疼痛の標準治療は痛みの軽減が目標の鎮痛薬内服が主流である。S1を治療標的とした研究では慢性疼痛へ移行抑制するための傷害急性期の治療(発症予防)であるが、すべての急性疼痛患者に治療適応することは困難である。本研究はこれまでと異なり、慢性疼痛となった後の根治療法としてアストロサイトを標的として用いている。アストロサイトを活性化する方法として用いる経頭蓋直流電気刺激においてはすでに慢性疼痛でも使用されており、トランスレーショナルリサーチとして人への応用も可能と考えられ、本治療法を人に応用することができれば患者のQOLを上昇させることも可能である。