| Project/Area Number |
20K16513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishige Takayuki 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (30757315)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 質量分析 / ビタミンD / GC遺伝子 / 多型解析 / ビタミンD代謝物 / 遺伝子多型 / ビタミンD結合蛋白質 / GC遺伝子多型 / ビタミンD代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、精確な定量の為に質量分析を用いたビタミンD代謝関連マーカー[25(OH)D、24,25(OH)2D、 1,25(OH)2D、およびビタミンD結合蛋白質(DBP)]の解析法を構築することを目的とする。 加えて、ビタミンD代謝物のキャリア蛋白質であるDBP (GC遺伝子)には遺伝子多型が存在する為、GC遺伝子多型がビタミンD代謝関連マーカーの血中循環量にどのように影響するのかを明らかにし、包括的なビタミンD代謝動態の把握を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin D has various roles related to bone metabolism and immune regulation. To elucidation of vitamin D metabolism, the accurate quantification method of its metabolites is required. In the circulating blood, vitamin D and its metabolites bind to vitamin D-binding protein (DBP), encoded by GC gene. In this study, we quantified vitamin D metabolites by LC/MS/MS and determined GC genotypes by PCR-melting analysis. The relationship between vitamin D metabolites and GC genotypes was analyzed. As a result, serum vitamin D metabolite levels were affected by GC genotypes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健常者におけるビタミンD代謝物の血清濃度とGC遺伝子多型の詳細な関連が明らかになり、各種疾患とビタミンDの関連を理解するのに有用になることと思われる。臨床検査の視点からは、LC/MS/MSの利用により、これまでの免疫学的測定法では不可能であった多項目同時分析が可能である事や、得られた知見を他の臨床検査項目へ応用できる可能性がある。分析感度の向上により検体量を減らすことができ、ビタミンD動態の把握が重要であるにも関わらず、検体量不足により分析が困難であった乳幼児のステータスでも評価できるようになると思われる。