Development of a new method for monitoring blood lactate using a wearable device equipped with a microfluidic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takatomo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30509435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords汗中乳酸 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 心臓リハビリテーション / マイクロ流路回路 / 血中乳酸濃度 / モニタリング / 汗
Outline of Research at the Start
脳心血管障害の一次予防や、心疾患の二次予防としての心臓リハビリテーション、さらに集中治療領域など、血中乳酸濃度の測定は日常臨床において有益であるがそれをモニタリングする方法はない。申請者は乳酸測定ウェアラブルデバイスを用いた先行研究で健常者において運動中の血中乳酸上昇タイミングが判定できることを報告した。しかし、汗をかきにくい心疾患患者では判定が困難であることが課題である。本研究では新たにマイクロ流路回路を応用した微量汗回収装置を用いてこの課題を解決し、簡便・非侵襲的かつ持続的な血中乳酸濃度モニタリング方法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already reported that there is a correlation between lactate in sweat and blood lactate. However, the problem was that it was difficult to measure lactate in trace amounts of sweat. Therefore, we initially attempted to apply a micro sweat collection patch using a micro flow circuit, but as a result, it was difficult to measure trace amounts of sweat. We proposed a solution using a sponge, which is a porous cellulose material with high water absorbency, and suggested the possibility of monitoring lactic acid in sweat more sensitively even in trace amounts of perspiration. The results of this study suggest that anaerobic metabolic threshold may be estimated by monitoring trace amounts of sweat lactate when cardiopulmonary exercise test cannot be performed. We plan to conduct a prospective clinical study for application in the field of cardiac rehabilitation, and to establish clinical evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、微量汗中乳酸モニタリングにより血中乳酸濃度の上昇タイミングを予測することが可能となったことは学術的意義が高い。心臓リハビリテーションにおける運動処方は、嫌気性代謝閾値(AT)以下の強度で処方することが推奨されているが、現状はATを推定するためには心肺運動負荷試験(CPX)を行うしかない。しかし、CPXは高額な機器を要し結果の判読にも熟練を要することから、十分に普及しておらず、これが心リハの普及が遅れている原因である。本研究の結果により、簡便にATが推定でき、日常の運動療法中にもモニタリングが可能となるため、心リハの普及の一助となる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。