Screening of drugs for jet lag and day-night reversal using 3-D brain tissue derived from ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamiya Hiroyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研修員 (70770519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 多能性幹細胞 / ES/iPS細胞 / 時差ぼけ / 昼夜逆転 / 脳オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは朝自然に目がさめ, 夜自然に眠くなるように, いわゆる体内時計を持っています. 私たちの身体では, 脳の視床下部の視交叉上核 (SCN) という場所が時計中枢として機能しています. 私たちの体内時計は現代の眠らない社会に適応できなくなってきています. 私は最近, マウスES細胞から機能的な成熟三次元SCNを試験管内で誘導することに成功しました. この研究ではこの実験系をヒトiPS細胞に応用することで, ヒトSCNを試験管内で作製し, 薬を探索することで, 時差ぼけ治療薬の発見を目指します. この治療薬は交替勤務の方の睡眠障害や, 高齢者の昼夜逆転などにも応用可能と考えられます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has successfully induced and matured functional clock centers (suprachiasmatic nucleus, SCN) from pluripotent stem cells with high efficiency. The induced SCN tissues (SCN organoids) expressed SCN-specific genes and partially replicated the structure, with over 20% of the organoids being SCN tissue, compared to only 0.7% of SCN tissue in the entire adult hypothalamus. Additionally, bioluminescence imaging of clock genes demonstrated the synchronization mechanism of cellular clocks, which exists only in the SCN. Furthermore, transplantation into SCN-destroyed mice restored the behavioral rhythms lost due to SCN destruction. It was confirmed that the SCN organoid technology is also applicable to human iPS cells and is considered promising for screening drugs for circadian rhythm disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計は全身ほぼすべての細胞にあるが, 哺乳類においては視床下部の視交叉上核 (SCN) が時計中枢として機能し, 時刻情報を全身に伝えている. 現代の眠らない社会において, 体内時計は適応できなくなってきている. 近年, SCNの同期機構を弱めると, 時差ぼけになりにくいことが示されつつあり, 創薬ターゲットとして期待されている. 代表者が開発したSCNオルガノイド技術をヒトiPS細胞に応用することで, ヒトSCNを試験管内で作製すれば, 既存薬のスクリーニングすれば, 時差ぼけ治療薬の同定が可能となる. 本治療薬は交替勤務型睡眠障害や高齢者の昼夜逆転などにも応用可能と考えられる.