Exploration of Unmet Palliative Care Needs and Development of Intervention Methods in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsunuma Ryo  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60870508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 緩和ケア / アンメットニーズ / 緩和ケアニーズ / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的には慢性心不全患者に多くの苦痛が存在し、緩和ケアの専門家の介入により生活の質が向上することが明らかとなっているしかしながら、わが国では心不全患者の持つ緩和ケアに関するニーズは明らかとなっていない。また、わが国において緩和ケアはがんを中心に提供されてきたこともあり、心不全患者に対する緩和ケアは十分ではない。よって、国際的に推奨されている緩和ケアのスクリーニングツールの日本語版を開発しその信頼性・妥当性を検証することは、心不全患者の循環器診療に携わる医療従事者が緩和ケアを開始するきっかけとなり、心不全患者の生活の質向上に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the palliative care needs of patients with chronic heart failure, develop a Japanese version of the palliative care screening tool, and validate its reliability and validity. Initially, the frequency and intensity of distress in outpatients with chronic heart failure were investigated, revealing the presence of symptoms such as dyspnea and a need for end-of-life discussions. These findings were published in Palliative Medicine Reports. A brief report is currently under review. Subsequently, we are advancing the validation of the reliability and validity of the Japanese version of the NAT:PD-HF, a palliative care screening tool. However, due to delays in the work, the research to verify its reliability and validity is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全と緩和ケアの研究は入院中の終末期の報告が多く、外来通院中の安定した慢性心不全患者における緩和ケアのアンメットニーズはこれまで報告がなかった。苦痛と病状を知りたいというニーズがあることが判明した。安定した外来でも緩和ケアのスクリーニングを行うことで、アンメットニーズに対応できる可能性を考えた。スクリーニングツールの中でも包括的にスクリーニングが可能なNAT:PD-HFを導入するべく、日本語版の信頼性と妥当性を検証することとした。COVID-19流行により大幅に作業が遅れており、引き続き研究を行っていく予定である。