Clinical and biochemical characteristics of patients having general symptoms with increased serum IgG4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kou  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60825884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 高IgG4血症
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4関連疾患は血清IgG4値が135 mg/dL以上で組織学的に病変部組織でのIgG4陽性形質細胞浸潤と線維化を特徴とする全身性疾患であるが、血清IgG4値が135 mg/dL以上となる高IgG4血症はIgG4関連疾患以外でも非特異的に認められ、その鑑別診断が重要となる。しかしながら現在、IgG4関連疾患と非特異的に血清IgG4値が上昇するその他の疾患を鑑別するために有用な臨床的特徴や血清学的特徴は明らかにされておらず診断基準にも補助診断項目は存在していない。そのため、本研究では高IgG4血症を呈する疾患の鑑別に有用となる指標を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found significant differences in IgG4, IgG, IgG4/IgG, C3, C4, CH50 between the IgG4-related disease and the IgG4-related disease suspected group. There was a significant difference in CH50 between IgG4-related diseases and other disease groups. In IgG4-related diseases, IgG4 and IgG showed a positive correlation, IgG4 and IgM showed a negative correlation, IgG4 and IgG showed a positive correlation in the IgG4-related disease suspected group, and IgG4 and C3 showed a positive correlation in other groups. showed a correlation. It was found that in IgG4-related diseases, serum IgG4, IgG, and IgE increase, but serum IgM and IgA do not increase and remain low, and CRP remains at normal to slightly elevated levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連疾患は2011年に本邦で初めて診断基準が作成された比較的新しい疾患である。世界では2019年にACR/EULAR IgG4-RD Classification criteriaが作成されたが、その中でExclusion, Inclusion criteriaが新たに作成されたが、Exclusion criteriaは本研究の主旨と類似性がある内容である。本邦は2020年に診断基準が改訂されたが、これらExclusion criteriaは採用されていない。今後更なる本研究の結果により本邦の診断基準にも採用される可能性がある。