Project/Area Number |
20K16522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI JOJI 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00596075)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脂肪肝 / 腸管透過性 / マイクロRNA / MASH / NASH / 腸管軸 / 腸内細菌 / 診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトの消化管の長さは10m、内面の表面積は400m2にも及ぶ臓器で、巧みなバリアー機構が存在する一方、肝臓は消化器の下流に位置する重要な免疫臓器であり、消化管の影響を強く受けることから腸肝軸と呼ばれている。生活習慣の欧米化に伴い肥満・代謝異常と腸内細菌との関連性が注目され報告されているが、消化管ならびにこれと直結する肝臓における宿主免疫によるバリアーについては体系化されていない。本研究は腸と肝臓におけるバリアーシステムを腸管軸に着目して明らかにすることを目的とし、microRNAについて網羅的解析を行い、NASHの新たな診断方法や創薬と成り得る可能性についての基礎的研究を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NASH and increased intestinal permeability due to intestinal bacteria affect the liver. The lactulose-mannitol test is used to measure intestinal permeability, and high results offer new possibilities for the treatment of NASH. after the interruption of the COVID-19 period, studies have been conducted in humans and mice to create a mouse model of intestinal hyperpermeability NASH. Serum/histology will be used to identify microRNAs that are altered to evaluate their therapeutic potential in NASH. We created a model mouse and decided to study the changes seen in serology and histology before and after administration by comprehensive analysis of microRNAs whose expression was enhanced or attenuated, and identified microRNAs that are serologically/histologically altered. We plan to use human samples in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管透過性の診断は、古典的にラクツロース・マンニトールテストが使われ、一般的な検査ではない。血清タンパクやターゲット遺伝子の同定は、患者の早期の拾い上げや治療方針の決定に役立ち、今後の臨床を変化させる可能性がある。