Comprehensive elucidation of a new monocyte subtype with high expression of insulin resistance-inducing factor, resistin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yosuke  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60866698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジスチン / 単球 / マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
レジスチンは、数少ないインスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子であり、SNP-420により非常に強く規定されている。レジスチンは、ヒトでは主に単球・マクロファージに発現しているが、さらに細分化したサブタイプのうち、どの細胞集団を中心に高発現しているのかは明らかでない。本研究では、単球・マクロファージのサブタイプ別にレジスチン遺伝子発現・機能解析を行い、遺伝子・環境因子相互作用を明らかにする。これにより、レジスチンの発現細胞を焦点に、炎症とインスリン抵抗性をリンクするメカニズムを解明し、糖尿病診療における新規分子標的の同定に応用し、インスリン抵抗性疾患の個別化予防戦略を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted gene expression and functional analysis of resistin in monocyte-macrophage subtypes. At the current stage, there is acknowledgment of potential technical errors in flow cytometry, thus comprehensive functional integration analysis remains a challenge. However, we have progressed in collecting samples from the general population and have established the infrastructure for sample collection from type 2 diabetes patients and glucose-tolerant volunteers. Utilizing samples from glucose-tolerant volunteers, we have acquired the techniques for classifying monocyte subtypes. Moving forward, we believe this will aid in elucidating the mechanisms of genetic and environmental interactions centered around resistin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単球・マクロファージのサブタイプ別にレジスチン遺伝子発現・機能解析を行った。現段階ではフローサイトメトリーによる手技の誤差も認められるため、本格的な機能統合解析は課題である。健診を受診した一般住民より検体を採取し、単球細胞を抽出してサブタイプ分類を行った。測定誤差をなくすことで、今後はレジスチンを起点とした遺伝子・環境因子相互作用の機序解明の一助になると考えている。