Association between diabetes mellitus and regional brain atrophy in a general older Japanese population: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Naoki  九州大学, 伊都診療所, 講師 (20784474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖負荷後2時間血糖値 / 脳部位別灰白質容積 / voxel based morphometry / 地域高齢住民 / 糖負荷後2時間血糖 / 頭部MRI / 灰白質容積 / 地域高齢者 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、疫学研究にて糖尿病と認知症発症の関連が報告されている。脳構造変化についての報告も散見されるが、全脳、海馬容積の報告が多く、地域住民を対象とした糖尿病と脳の部位別容積との関連を詳細に検討した研究は少ない。近年、脳容積の差異を評価できる統計画像解析手法であるvoxel based morphometry(VBM)が用いられるようになった。糖尿病に関連した認知症の病態生理を明らかにするためにはVBMが有用であると考えられる。そこで2012年および2017年に福岡県久山町の高齢者を対象に実施した頭部MRI画像データをVBMの手法を用いて解析し、糖尿病による脳の部位別萎縮の経時的変化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the associations of diabetes and related parameters with regional gray matter volumes and gray matter atrophy patterns using voxel-based morphometry (VBM) among 1,189 community-dwelling Japanese aged 65 years or over. Participants with diabetes had significantly lower gray matter volumes in the frontal lobe, temporal lobe, insula, deep gray matter structures, and cerebellum than participants without diabetes after adjusting for potential confounders. In the VBM analysis, the increased 2-h postload glucose levels correlated with atrophy of the bilateral superior, middle, inferior gyri, bilateral temporal poles, bilateral insulae, left parietal operculum, right opercular part of the inferior frontal gyrus, and right thalamus. In contrast, there were no significantly decreased gray matter areas that were correlated with higher fasting plasma glucose levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病と脳構造変化の関係を検討した疫学研究の成績が散見されるが、全脳容積、海馬容積についての報告が多く、地域住民を対象とした糖尿病と脳の部位別の容積との関連を詳細に検討した研究は少ない。久山町の頭部MRI検査を含む疫学調査の成績を用いて、糖尿病は前頭葉、側頭葉、島、深部灰白質、小脳の灰白質萎縮の危険因子であることが示唆され、とくに食後高血糖の指標である糖負荷後2時間血糖値が灰白質萎縮と強く関連することが明らかとなった。本研究結果は認知症の病態解明やその予防対策の一助になると考えられる。