Elucidation of changes in macrophage function during chronic granulation formation in pulmonary MAC disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Koriyama Toyoyasu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (60723616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsM. avium complex / MATR-VNTR / マイクロRNA / RICTOR / 非結核性抗酸菌 / microRNA / NTM / M. avium / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / Macrophage / 肺MAC症 / mTOR / 肉芽腫 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性慢性呼吸器疾患である肺 MAC (M. avium complex) 症は、世界中で患者数の増加傾向にある。やせ型中高年女性の非喫煙者が多いこの疾患は、広範な肉芽腫形成による気管支内腔の破壊やその周りの線維化が特徴な病理所見である。肺 MAC 症の発症要因は未だ不明な点が多く、確定診断と治療介入の基準があいまいな感染症である。本申請では、「M.avium による microRNA を介した mTOR シグナル変化が慢性肉芽腫形成を制御する」という仮説について分子生物学的手法を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, MATR-VNTR analysis was performed using clinical strains isolated at the Clinical Laboratory of Kagoshima University Hospital. Polymorphism analysis was performed by PCR amplification of 15 MATR-VNTR regions.The isolated strains showed identical clones depending on the material type, which was confirmed to be very useful in identifying the route of infection in clinical site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性慢性呼吸器疾患である肺 MAC (M. avium complex) 症は、世界中で患者数の増加傾向にある。本研究は、当院で2017年1月から同年5月の間に臨床検体より分離されたM. aviumを用いて、MATR-VNTR解析をおこった。解析の結果、同一クローンを示しており、感染ルートの知見のみならず病原性の高い株やポリクローナル感染の有無を評価できる。さらには治療開始の評価だけではなく、治療薬選択への応用が期待される。