Importance of abdominal organ congestion and hypoperfusion in patients with heart failure, and association with hepatkine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichijo Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (00836041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 多臓器連関 / 腹部超音波検査 / ヘパトカイン / 腹部超音波 / 臓器障害
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全はあらゆる心疾患の終末像であり、心機能低下による全身臓器のうっ血と低灌流を来す。腹部臓器のうっ血は心不全患者の予後と関連するが、うっ血と低灌流の双方の評価方法とその臨床的意義については確立されていない。本研究では、心不全患者における腹部臓器のうっ血および低灌流を、腹部超音波検査を用いて定量的に評価する方法を確立し、その指標が心不全の治療効果判定や予後予測に有用かを明らかにする。近年、肝臓由来液性因子のヘパトカインが、様々な生理活性を有すると報告されており、心臓-肝臓連関に着目して、血中ヘパトカイン濃度を測定し、うっ血や低灌流におけるヘパトカイン産生の差異を検討してその意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method for evaluating congestion and hypoperfusion of abdominal organs in heart failure patients, compared to control population, using abdominal ultrasonography. In addition, liver-derived proteins selenoprotein-P (Sep-P) and fetuin-A were measured and evaluated for their association with hemodynamics.
Serum Sep-P / fetuin-A was significantly higher / lower in the heart failure group than in the control group. Furthermore, Sep-P / fetuin-A was higher / lower in the hepatic hypoperfusion group regardless of hepatic congestion. Heart failure re-exacerbation events increased in the Sep-P high-value group and in the fetuin-A low-value group, compared to the Sep-P low-value group and the fetuin-A high-value group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は心臓のポンプ機能低下により全身臓器のうっ血と低灌流を来たし、多臓器不全は心不全の不良な予後と関連している。しかし、腹部臓器の結構動態を評価する非侵襲的手法は確立されていない。また肝臓由来液性因子であるヘパトカインが恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たすことが分かってきたが、肝臓のうっ血や低灌流によるヘパトカイン分泌異常などの詳細は検討されていない。
本研究では腹部超音波検査による非侵襲的な腹部臓器の血行動態評価法の有効性が示唆された。また既知のヘパトカインSelenoprotein-P/fetuin-Aの、肝血行動態との関連、および心不全・多臓器連関のバイオマーカーとしての有益性が示唆された。