| Project/Area Number |
20K16532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Atsushi 順天堂大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (50838373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / カルシウム / プレセニリン / 遺伝子 / カルシウム動態 / iPS細胞 / プレセニリン蛋白 / 神経細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病(AD)は認知症の50-70 %を占める疾患である。ADの病態生理は明らかでなく、有効な予防法や治療法はない。家族性ADでは、プレセニリン遺伝子変異等が検出されているが、発症のメカニズムに定説はない。最近、AD患者の脳内電極からてんかん様異常興奮が観察された。一方、AD動物モデルでは、神経細胞内のCa動態異常が観察されているが、ヒト神経細胞を用いた詳細な検討はなされていない。本研究は、AD関連遺伝子変異を有するヒトiPS細胞由来神経細胞において異常興奮が起こるかどうかを検証し、その機序を明らかにすることを試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alzheimer's disease (AD) accounts for most cases of dementia, but there are no fundamental treatments or medications for AD. Presenilin gene (PS1/PS2) mutations, which are frequently found in familial AD, are thought to be causal genes for AD. Presenilin is thought to be associated with intracellular calcium dynamics, but how presenilin is related to AD remains unclear. We found that abnormal Ca waves increased in neurons with mutant presenilin 1 (p.A246E, p.L286V, p.M146L) and demonstrated that this is associated with ryanodine receptor 2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の原因として異常アミロイドタンパク質やタウタンパク質の蓄積が注目されているが、これらをもとに開発された治療薬はアルツハイマー病の根本的な治療に至っていない。近年、アルツハイマー病の脳内局所で異常興奮が記録され、アルツハイマー病との関連が注目されている。プレセニリンはアミロイドタンパク質の生成だけでなく、細胞内のカルシウム代謝にも関与する。本研究課題で、変異型プレセニリン1はリアノジン受容体アイソフォーム2と関与して細胞内の異常カルシウム発火を増加させることを見出した。アルツハイマー病の新たな機序として新しい治療法や治療薬の開発が促進されることが期待される。