The applicability of plasma levels of myosin heavy chain-11 for the assessment of atherosclerotic vascular damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Lisa  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (50867413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ミオシン重鎖11 / 高血圧症 / バイオマーカー / 血管平滑筋 / ミオシン / 高感度CRP
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化性疾患は発症するまでは無症状であるが、発症してしまったあとでは多額の治療費が必要であり、患者のADLの低下を招く可能性が高い。今回測定するミオシン重鎖11を測定することで、無症状の時より動脈硬化の進行の可能性を感知することが出来れば、疾患の発症を出来るだけ早くくい止められる可能性がある。患者のADLの低下も落とすことなく、長期的には増大傾向の本邦の医療費削減につながるのではないかと期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently the number of the patients with atherosclerotic diseases has been increasing. Atherosclerotic diseases include dyslipidemia, diabetes mellitus and hypertension. In Japan, about 43 million subjects have been suffering from hypertension. However, only about 30 % of them have been well controlled. Currently, performing carotid artery ultrasound and measuring PWV or ABI are gold standard examinations for the classification of atherosclerosis, however, the results from carotid artery ultrasound might sometimes mismatch if the examiners are different.
Measuring myosin heavy chain 11 could detect the critical atherosclerotic diseases, including ischemic heart disease, and atherosclerotic disease. Detecting high levels of myosin heavy chain 11 may provide the opportunity to begin the treatment for atherosclerotic diseases at the proper time. It would help to decrease the number of the patients who suffer from the atherosclerotic diseases and the medical cost in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、動脈硬化性疾患に罹患する患者は上昇傾向である。動脈硬化性疾患は採血で診断ができる脂質異常症や耐糖能障害の他に、日常での血圧の推移で診断される高血圧症がある。本邦では約4300万人が高血圧症に罹患していると言われているが、この中で適切にコントロールされているのは30%程度で、残りは自らが高血圧症であることを認識していなかったり、コントロール不良であると言われている。血清ミオシン重鎖11の値を測定することで虚血性心疾患などの致死的疾患になる前の段階で動脈硬化性疾患の存在を検知することが可能と予想される。また、適切に治療介入行うことで動脈硬化性疾患による死亡者数の減少につながると考える。