Development of a highly sensitive detection method for Central Nervous System infections using Droplet Digital PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Higashimoto  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20569701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ddPCR / HSV-1 / HSV-2 / VZV / Droplet Digital PCR / 脳炎・脳症 / 中枢神経 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / ddPCR法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性脳炎・脳症はあらゆる年齢層に生じる予後不良な中枢神経疾患であるが、正確な起因病原体の把握、病態解明を含め多くの課題が残されている。本邦での過去の報告より、小児、成人共にHSVをはじめとしたヘルペスウイルスが主要な起因ウイルスである一方で、残念ながら30~40%がいまだ原因不明という厳しい現実がある。そこで、既存の検査法より高感度な検査法(ddPCR法)を開発することで、治療可能なHSVやVZV感染による脳炎症例の正確な診断が可能となり、さらに未診断例の起因ウイルスを明らかにすることが病態解明や感染防御策策定につながり、予後不良な脳炎・脳症の診療レベル向上に大きく貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute encephalitis/encephalopathy is a central nervous system infection with a poor prognosis that occurs in all age groups, but many issues remain, including the elucidation of the aetiology and pathogenesis. In the differential diagnosis, the cause is still unknown in about half of cases using the real-time PCR (qPCR) method, which is the current golden standard method, and a more sensitive method is desired. In this study, a comparison with existing qPCR methods was conducted to establish a method for detecting three types of α-herpesviruses using ddPCR methods. Three ddPCR methods did not provide better results than the current qPCR methods. There is room for improvement, such as increasing the amount of sample added to the ddPCR method or examining the appropriate annealing temperature for each virus detection system, in order to increase sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HSV-1とVZVはqPCR法がddPCR法より感度が良く、HSV-2ではddPCR法とqPCR法は同程度の感度であった。既報ではddPCR法がqPCR法よりも高感度との報告も多数あるため、さらなる改善の余地がある。既存より高感度分子生物学的診断法を構築することで、原因不明脳炎・脳症の中から新たに起因ウイルス同定が可能になり、それらがどのような臨床像を呈しているか明らかになる。また未診断例の中から新たにHSV、VZV陽性検体が見つかれば、早期診断、適切な抗ウイルス剤投与により患者予後の改善に直結する。