Project/Area Number |
20K16535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Nobuyuki 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (70597327)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プロテインC / トロンボモジュリン / トロンビン / 癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌細胞自身が血液凝固関連因子を発現し、癌組織内の血液凝固状態を調節して有利な環境を形成している可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、担癌モデルマウスを用いて癌組織内にプロテインC受容体を始めとするプロテインC凝固制御系関連因子が存在・機能し、それが癌の生物学的特性に対して有利に働くこと、さらにはプロテインC凝固制御系を制御することにより癌の増殖・転移を抑制できるかを検証する。本研究により、プロテインC凝固制御系を介した癌細胞の増殖・転移機構を解明できるだけではなく、プロテインC凝固制御系分子を標的とした新しい癌の診断法や治療法の開発が可能になると確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to elucidate the presence of the protein C coagulation control system within cancer tissues. To clarify the presence of factor thrombomodulin, which is involved in the protein C coagulation control system within cancer tissues, we investigated the expression of thrombomodulin in cultured mouse vascular endothelial cells using the activation ability of thrombin-dependent protein C as an indicator. As a result, the activation of protein C was observed, suggesting the presence of thrombomodulin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近では転移癌における組織因子発現、癌幹細胞でのプロテインC受容体の発現がそれぞれ増殖や転移を促進することが報告され、癌の発生や進行を制御しうる新しい機構として注目を集めている。我々もプロテインCインヒビターが細胞の癌化と癌細胞の増殖・転移を抑制することを示してきた。これまでの研究で明らかにされていない重要な課題が、癌組織内での血液凝固系・制御系反応に関わる分子実態とその病態生理機能であり、本研究は世界ではじめてその課題に取り組む先駆的な研究である。