Role of iron regulating system in the mechanism of anemia in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasumura Seiki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10784051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧血 / 心不全 / 慢性腎臓病 / 鉄代謝調節機構 / 内科学 / 鉄 / 十二指腸
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者は約半数が貧血を合併することが知られており、貧血は心不全患者の独立した予後規定因子である。貧血の治療は鉄剤や赤血球造血刺激因子製剤などの方法が試みられているが、予後改善効果については未だに示されていない。我々はこれまでに心不全モデル動物を用い、心不全合併貧血の分子機構を検討してきた。そして心不全モデル動物では生体内鉄代謝調節機構に異常があることを明らかにした。本研究では、心不全における生体内鉄代謝機構に着目し、心不全合併貧血に対する新規治療法について、臨床応用へと展開していくための研究基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anemia is common in patients with heart failure (HF), and related to increased morbidity and mortality. We investigated the role of the iron regulating system, particularly duodenal iron transporters, in HF by experimental studies. As results, we found that anemia tended to improve with increased duodenal expression of duodenal iron transporters by prolyl hydroxylase inhibitor in Dahl salt-sensitive HF model rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者人口の増加に伴い、心不全患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。これまでの心不全の病態解明により、様々な心不全治療薬が使用されているが、心不全患者の予後はいまだ不良であり、新たな治療介入法が期待されている。本研究では、心不全患者の予後規定因子である貧血に着目し、生体内鉄代謝調節機構、特に十二指腸における鉄吸収関連蛋白が心不全に合併する貧血の治療標的になる可能性を、基礎研究より明らかにした。本研究成果は心不全合併貧血の新規予防及び治療法開発に寄与するため、学術的意義、社会的意義は高いと考える。