A new therapeutic strategy for pulmonary non-tuberculous mycobacteriosis based on macrophage phagocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kei  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50441861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / マクロファージ / 慢性下気道感染症 / 非結核性抗酸菌症
Outline of Research at the Start
非結核性抗酸菌症(nontuberculous mycobacteriosis; NTM)は難治性呼吸器疾患であるが、現時点で十分な治療法はなく、しばしば肺病変は進行し、他にも真菌の合併で、難治化することが知られている。これまでは細菌側に注目されてきたが、今回は宿主側の肺の主たる免疫担当細胞であるマクロファージの細菌、真菌に対する貪食能に着目した。本研究では、肺NTM 患者の気管支肺胞洗浄液を用いて、肺胞マクロファージの細菌・真菌・抗酸菌に対する貪食能を定量化し、貪食能と進行度、真菌の合併率の関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the phenotypes of alveolar macrophages and their phagocytic activity using flow cytometry in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid collected from patients with chronic lower respiratory tract infections. The study included 30 subjects, divided into two groups: patients with pulmonary NTM disease (n=11) and a control group (n=19). The results showed that phagocytic activity of alveolar macrophages in the pulmonary NTM disease group was significantly reduced compared to the control group. These findings suggest that dysfunction of alveolar macrophages may contribute to persistent bacterial infections and the progression of MAC lung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、肺非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)症患者の肺胞マクロファージは一般細菌に対する貪食能が低下していることが初めて明らかになった。今までは肺NTM症に対して、非結核性抗酸菌に対する薬剤での治療が中心であったが、肺NTM症は難治例も多く、非結核性抗酸菌のみならず、一般細菌に対する抗菌薬治療も肺NTM症治療のおいて考慮すべき治療選択の一つとなる可能性が示唆され、肺NTM症の予後改善や合併症予防に寄与する可能性がある。