CGA (Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment)-based Personalized Care for Older Adults with Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 老年腫瘍科医師 (20840549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者総合的機能評価 / CGA / FI-CGA-10 / 予備能力 / 高齢がん患者 / がん治療方針 / 治療方針 / Frailty Index / 術後合併症 / 高齢者機能評価 / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢がん患者では患者ごとに副作用や合併症の危険性そして予備能力(どの程度の身体ストレスに耐えられるか) が大きく異なる。欧米で実践されている老年腫瘍学では、これらの個人差の評価、そして評価で見つかった問題に対して介入する「高齢者総合的機能評価(Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment:CGA)」が使用される。CGAを利用して、一人一人に最適な治療選択をおこない、さらに日常生活機能や生活の質を維持しながら治療を受けられるように多職種で支援する。本研究の目標は、日本初の老年腫瘍科においてCGAの有用性を、がん治療方針の決定そして見つかった問題への介入の観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was a prospective observational study of older adults with cancer who underwent a Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment (CGA) at a geriatric oncology service. This study has revealed that a postoperative complication risk can be estimated using information derived from the multi-dimentional evaluation of health status through CGA. Additionally, we have developed an objective assessment method for the pre-treatment capacity to cope with the psychophysical stress in older adults with cancer undergoing consideration for various forms of cancer treatment, utilizing a method known as the Frailty Index. Finally, our study has demonstrated that integration of CGA into the care of older adults with cancer facilitates individualized treatment decision-making and indicated the potential for improvement in treatment outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢がん患者では患者ごとに副作用や合併症の危険性そして予備能力(どの程度の心身のストレスに耐えられるか) が大きく異なる。このため、本研究で検討したCGAで得られる情報をもちいた術後合併症予測ツールやFrailty Indexによる予備能力の定量化が重要である。このような評価を治療方針決定前に行うことで、一人ひとりに最適な治療の選択につながる。さらに、高齢がん患者のアウトカムの改善を目指して、評価で見つかった健康上の問題点に多職種で介入することができる。