Aberrant micro RNA expression via RNA methylation in multiple myeloma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Tetsuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60737542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmicro RNA / m6Aメチル化 / 多発性骨髄腫 / RNAメチル化 / METTL3 / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫(MM)はその予後は改善してきているが、未だ治癒が望めず、治療成績の向上および予後予測マーカーの開発が社会的に求められている。申請者らはMM細胞における他の様々な遺伝子の発現を制御しているmicro-RNA(miRNA)の発現異常を発見した。しかし、その発現調節機構は不明な部分が多い。本研究では、RNAメチル化がmiRNAの生成と安定性に関与するという近年の報告に基づき、MM細胞におけるmiRNAのメチル化とその発現との関連を明らかにし、miRNAの発現異常の原因を明らかにすることで、MM細胞の悪性化メカニズムの解明と新たな予後予測バイオマーカーの開発・治療法への臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed m6a methylation of mature miRNAs in multiple myeloma (MM) cell lines with a focus on miR-137. Treatment of proteasome inhibitors increased the m6A methylation ratio of miR-137 and maintained the expression level of miR-137. mRNA expression of m6A methyltransferase METTL3 was low in the MM cell line, while mRNA expression of m6A demethylase FTO and ALKBH5 was maintained. In addition, the addition of proteasome inhibitors decreased the mRNA expression of m6A demethylases. Our results suggested that the regulation of m6A methylation in MM cells is regulated by the expression of m6A demethylases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、miRNAの発現が転写後修飾であるm6Aメチル化により制御されることが示唆された。今後、m6Aメチル化修飾を受けるさらなるmiRNAの同定や薬剤耐性との関連を解明することで、腫瘍におけるmiRNAの発現異常解明へとつながることが予想される。さらに、m6Aメチル化を対象とした新たな治療開発およびバイオマーカーとしての応用が期待される。