Project/Area Number |
20K16544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Enomoto Soichi 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (40569117)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ホモシステイン / αシヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病は運動症状および非運動症状を呈する疾患で、徐々に進行し要介助状態となる。本症では脳神経細胞にαシヌクレイン(αSyn)を主成分とするレビー小体が形成されるが、神経の傷害はαSynのリン酸化および重合の過程で生じると考えられている。パーキンソン病患者は高ホモシステイン(Hcy)血症を合併し、悪化の危険因子であることが想定される。本研究ではHcyがαSynのリン酸化および重合促進に関わることを示し、パーキンソン病の病態解明と新規治療法の開発につなげることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inducible neuronal α-Syn transfectant 3D5 cell from M17D neuroblastoma cell line, which can express wild type α-Syn by tetracycline (Tet) Off induction was used. After induction of α-Syn, 3D5 cells were exposed to 100 μM of L-homocysteine (Hcy) for 24 hours. Total and phosphorylated α-Syn levels were examined by Western blot analysis. There was no particular morphological change in 3D5 cells when treated with 100 μM of Hcy compared with untreated cells. Hcy increased total α-Syn in dose dependent manner. After Hcy treatment, phosphorylated α-Syn at Ser129 (PS129) and phosphorylation levels of α-Syn were increased. Oligomeric α-Syn was also increased by Hcy treatment. The levels of phosphorylated α-Syn tended to increase in brain lysates from wild type mice, fed with vitamin B6, B12, and folate deficient chow for 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では高ホモシステイン(Hcy)血症がパーキンソン病において神経毒性を有するとされているαシヌクレイン(Syn)のリン酸化やオリゴマー化に影響するのかを明らかにしようとした。Tet-Off誘導系を導入した神経細胞株を用いて、Hcyが総αSyn、リン酸化αSynおよびオリゴマー化したαSynを増加させることをウェスタンブロット法で確認した。次いでビタミンB6・B12・葉酸を欠乏させ高Hcy血症を生じさせたマウスの脳抽出液においてリン酸化αSynの増加傾向を認めた。 以上の結果から安価なビタミン補充療法により高Hcy血症を是正することで、パーキンソン病の進行抑制につながる可能性が示唆された。