Project/Area Number |
20K16547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneshige Risa 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30844104)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / CD14抗原 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / フローサイトメトリー / ELISA / CD14 / 抗カルジオリピン抗体 / 抗β2-グリコプロテインI抗体 / 抗カルジオリピン/β2-グリコプロテインI抗体 / 抗ホスファチジルセリン/プロトロンビン抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS)は血中に抗リン脂質抗体が出現することにより、動・静脈血栓症や妊娠合併症といった多彩な合併症を引き起こす自己免疫疾患である。抗リン脂質抗体にはいくつかのタイプが存在し、単一の抗リン脂質抗体を保有する患者群よりも複数種の抗リン脂質抗体を保有する患者群において重篤な合併症が引き起こされやすいことが明らかになっているが、その詳細は不明のままである。 本研究では、患者血中に出現する抗リン脂質抗体の組み合わせの違いによる病態発症機序の解明を目的に、各種抗リン脂質抗体の血栓形成作用ならびに細胞障害作用の解明に関する検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate various thrombus formation and cytotoxic effects by antiphospholipid antibody (aPL). The results of this study indicate that inflammatory cytokines have a positive priming effect on aPL-induced monocyte surface tissue factor (TF) expression. Moreover, we revealed a signal by aPLs was transmitted via CD14 and may induce various inflammatory reactions such as TF expression on monocytes. Furthermore, we found that aPL induces the formation of neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs). In APS patients, it can be speculated that aPL amplifies the thrombogenic effect centered on NETs and monocyte surface TF expression. These findings have important potential not only to elucidate the pathogenesis of APS, but also to serve as evidence for new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
aPLにより引き起こされる、単球表面 TF 発現による外因系凝固の活性化や血管障害・血管炎症に関与するNETs形成促進作用は、APSにおける動・静脈血栓症発症機序の中心的な役割を担っていると推測される。 本研究において、aPL刺激による単球表面TF発現に関与している細胞表面レセプターを解明するとともに、TF発現が炎症性サイトカインにより増強されること、好中球が関与する血栓形成作用(NETs形成)についても明らかにした。本研究成果はAPSの病態発症機序の解明に繋がるのみならず、新たな治療戦略のエビデンスとなる可能性が期待される。