Effects of uric acid transfer into the brain via the choroid plexus in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Naoya  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795124)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿酸 / 認知症 / 脈絡叢 / 抗酸化作用 / 神経保護作用 / 術後せん妄 / 認知機能障害 / 高尿酸血症
Outline of Research at the Start
尿酸は痛風や高尿酸血症の原因因子として知られ、心血管疾患との関連が注目されている。一方で、強力な抗酸化物質として神経保護作用を持つことが知られており、脳梗塞巣の縮小に尿酸投与が有用であったという報告がある。当研究室で尿酸の輸送体であるURAT1,GLUT9 が脈絡叢に存在する可能性をヒト剖検脳で新規に見出し報告した。尿酸が全身循環から脳内に血液脳関門を通過して移行しうると考えた。血清尿酸値の認知機能への影響を解明することでこの仮説を検証する。尿酸の認知機能への影響の解明が、難治性神経疾患への新たな予防法・治療法開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our laboratory conducted a retrospective observational study on 2,071 patients admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) after high-invasive surgery, investigating the relationship between serum uric acid levels and postoperative delirium. After excluding patients with a history of central nervous system diseases, postoperative neurosurgery, multiple surgeries, emergency surgeries, and end-stage renal failure, statistical analysis was performed on 558 patients. Delirium evaluation was conducted using the CAM-ICU, a monitoring tool for delirium in ICU patients. There were 78 patients (approximately 14%) who were CAM-ICU (+). In univariate analyses using t-tests and Mann-Whitney U tests, there were significant differences in age, severity (ASA-PS, APACHE II score), and total intraoperative opioid dose, but propensity score analysis did not identify low serum uric acid levels as a risk factor for postoperative delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、股関節骨折手術を受ける高齢患者において術前血清尿酸値の低下が術後せん妄の危険因子である可能性があると報告された(BMC Anesthesiol 2022 ; 22(1): 282)。また、血清尿酸/クレアチニン比が尿路結石を受ける高齢患者において術後せん妄の独立した危険因子であると報告され(Clin Interv Aging 2023 ; 18: 81-92)、血清尿酸値と術後せん妄の関係が注目されている。尿酸の認知機能への影響の解明することで患者の予後を改善し、認知症、せん妄や他の難治性神経疾患の新たな予防法・治療法開発につながるという創造性がある。