Establishment of precision medicine for insulin resistance targeting selective SNPs related to insulin resistance and secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takakado Misaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30838032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子 / SNP / 遺伝的リスクスコア / インスリン抵抗性関連遺伝子 / インスリン分泌関連遺伝子 / 機械学習 / レジスチン
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性は2型糖尿病の発症に先行する。加えてインスリン分泌が低下し代償がきかなくなると、血糖値が上昇する。動脈硬化性疾患は、インスリン抵抗性が主体の時期から増加する。
本研究では、一般住民2400名を対象とする。インスリン抵抗性遺伝子レジスチンSNPと、インスリン分泌関連SNPによる遺伝的リスクスコアの両面から遺伝因子を定量化する。75gブドウ糖負荷試験によりインスリン抵抗性と分泌を評価し、表現型を分類する。これらを統合し、新たな糖代謝異常分類を確立する。
前向き研究において、遺伝因子・表現型のどのサブタイプが、糖尿病発症や動脈硬化進展と関連するかを明らかにし、早期個別化予防へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the influence of Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) on the progression of glucose intolerance, we analyzed 2400 general Japanese population in the Toon Genome study. We analyzed the risk genotypes of SNPs including resistin which is reported to be associated with type 2 diabetes. We showed that 1-hour plasma glucose levels during a 75-g oral glucose tolerance test are potential predictors of developing glucose intolerance. Risk alleles of CDKAL1 gene polymorphism were associated with aggravation of 1-hour plasma glucose levels. We also found that carotid artery unstable plaque was associated with high resistin levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究室では、レジスチンSNP-420のG/G遺伝子型を有すると、C/C型と比べ、2型糖尿病のリスクが約1.8倍になることを報告している。本研究では、レジスチンSNPおよびCDKAL1と表現型を統合し新たな糖代謝異常分類法を確立し、動脈硬化および疾患発症との関連を明らかにした。将来の糖尿病発症、動脈硬化性疾患との関連の強いサブタイプを明らかにすることで、SNPをマーカーとしたインスリン抵抗性関連疾患および動脈硬化症の個別化予防・治療への発展が期待できる。