Elucidation of the immunomodulatory mechanism of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell therapy for the development of new neurological disease treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Kazuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30781273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アルツハイマー病 / 多発性硬化症 / βアミロイド / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ミクログリア / アミロイドβ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄間葉系幹細胞(BMSC)の移植治療は脊髄損傷に対して臨床使用が開始されており、神経変性疾患にも応用が期待されている。我々はBMSC治療のアルツハイマー病(AD)モデルマウスに対する有用性を報告し、その治療メカニズムの一端としてミクログリア機能の変化が関与することを明らかにしつつある。移植されたBMSCは脳内への生着を認めなかったので脳外での治療メカニズムの関与を考慮している。本研究ではミクログリア機能だけでなく、脳外の免疫系への作用についても検討を行う。また筋萎縮性側索硬化症や多発性硬化症のモデル動物に対するBMSC治療介入を試み、広く神経疾患や神経免疫疾患への応用実現性を広げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the usefulness of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC) therapy in Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mice, and showed that β-amyloid phagocytosis was promoted through upregulation of CD14 in microglia. In this study, we aimed to examine the details of the therapeutic mechanism. In addition, we tried BMSC treatment in models such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and multiple sclerosis (MS), and aimed to examine the therapeutic mechanism through peripheral blood lymphocyte analysis. We showed that BMSC treatment promoted ApoE expression in AD model mouse brains and in vitro microglial cell lines. We attempted to create an autoimmune encephalomyelitis model as an MS model, but we were unable to create a stable model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMSCはGVHD・脊髄損傷・脳梗塞などで臨床使用が開始されており、本学はBMSC治療のノウハウや品質管理・安全性の面で実績がある。神経疾患に関しては筋萎縮性側索硬化症患者への臨床治験も進めている。本研究の成果により神経変性疾患における疾患修飾作用のメカニズムの一つを明らかにし、臨床応用へさらに近づいたものと考える。