Comprehensive microbiome analysis of the association between salivary microbiota and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Sawako  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (90846817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔内微生物叢 / Microbiome解析 / 生活習慣病 / 人間ドック / 唾液 / 口腔内微生叢 / Microbiome
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトと共生する微生物叢(microbiota)は、宿主の代謝、免疫機能などに幅広く関与し、ヒトの健康・疾患との関連性が注目されている。一方、生活習慣病の増加は大きな社会問題であり、早期発見、介入が急務である。そこで、本研究では、詳細な臨床データと厳密なサンプル回収ができる人間ドック受診者を対象に、採取が容易な唾液中microbiotaの微生物構成、全体の機能を解析し、生活習慣病との関連を検討して、疾患マーカー、モニタリングマーカーとしての有効性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the sequential differences in the oral microbiota from healthy populations to metabolic syndrome patients using saliva samples collected at health checkup, which were less influenced by environmental factors such as diet. The subjects were divided into four groups: healthy group, metabolic syndrome group, metabolic-related disease group without obesity, and obesity group without metabolic-related diseases. These groups were evaluated for differences in diversity and composition of saliva microbiota separately for men and women. Comparing the richness and evenness of bacterial species in each group, the male obesity group without metabolic-related disease showed a significant decrease in diversity. Furthermore, significant differences in bacterial composition were found between the male obesity group with diseases and the male metabolic syndrome group with obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、人間ドック受診者という一般人口において、同じ肥満例であっても、糖尿病や高血圧、脂質異常症といった生活習慣病の有無により口腔内細菌叢の変化が生じる可能性が示唆された。この知見は口腔内細菌叢と生活習慣病の病態との関連を示したという学術的意義とともに、採取の容易な唾液検体からの生活習慣病発症リスク評価、モニタリングツール開発という社会的意義につながるものと考えられる。