Project/Area Number |
20K16565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨髄異形成症候群 / SF3B1遺伝子変異 / 鉄染色 / SF3B1変異 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SF3B1変異は骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)で高頻度にみられ、環状鉄芽球の増加を伴うMDS(MDS-RS)に特徴的な遺伝子変異である。いまだ遺伝子検査が非日常検査であるわが国では、もっぱら鉄染色による環状鉄芽球判定によってMDS-RSの診断を行っているが、その診断率は海外報告と乖離している。本研究ではSF3B1変異と環状鉄芽球判定による病型診断の一致率が最適となるカットオフ値を見出だす。本研究の結果は、わが国におけるMDS-RS診断精度の向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SF3B1 mutation was found in 29% of MDS-RS patients. Same mutation was also observed in non-MDS-RS cases. However, the results of this study showed low positive rate compared to previous reports. There are two reasons for the divergence. The first is the possibility of having other mutations outside the region analyzed in this study, and the second is that the samples other than those at the first visit are also included. In order to find the optimal cut-off value for the concordance rate between the SF3B1 mutation and ringed sideroblasts, it is necessary to further analyze the number of cases and follow the progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血液形態学検査によってRS増加を認めても、SF3B1遺伝子変異は認めない場合もあるため、MDS-RS診断における鉄染色の重要性は今後も低くなることはない。現在、SF3B1遺伝子変異解析は日常診療でほとんど行われていないが、MDSにおけるリスク層別化だけでなく、治療アプローチのためにも有用な検査になり得る。本研究成果は前方視的だけでなく後方視的に集積された患者においても、これらの恩恵にあずかることが出来る可能性が示唆された。