Development of screening methodology for early symptom relief and psychosocial support of AYA generation cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takatoshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (80794750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスクリーニング / AYA / 思春期・若年成人 / がん患者 / 早期からの緩和ケア / 心理社会的支援 / アンメットニーズ / こころサポート / 早期症状緩和 / サバイバーシップケア / がんサバイバーシップケア / 多職種支援
Outline of Research at the Start
AYA世代のがん患者のアンメットニーズに対応するためには早期に個別のニーズを把握し、 多職種で支援を行う必要がある。しかし、国内のAYA世代のがん患者に対する支援体制は十分に確立されていない。AYA世代のがん患者を対象にスクリーニングを行うことができれば、早期から症状緩和と心理社会的支援を行うことが可能となるが、国内で妥当性の検証されたスクリーニングツールは存在しない。そこで、本研究では、国内のAYA世代のがん患者を対象としたスクリーニングツールを開発し、その妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to address the unmet needs of AYA generation cancer patients, it is necessary to identify their individual needs at an early stage and provide support in a multidisciplinary manner. However, the support system for AYA cancer patients in Japan is not well established; screening of AYA cancer patients would enable early symptom relief and psychosocial support, but there is no validated screening tool in Japan. A screening tool for for early symptom relief and psychosocial support of AYA generation Japanese patients with cancer was developed and its feasibility was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AYA世代のがん患者には様々なアンメットニーズが存在しており、このことが適切な医療や支援が提供できないことに大きく関連していることが示唆されている。AYA世代のがん患者のアンメットニーズに対応するためには 早期に個別のニーズを把握し、多職種で対応する必要がある。本研究で開発したAYA世代のがん患者のニーズを把握するためのスクリーニングツールは、早期からの症状緩和と心理社会的支援に役立つと考えられる。