Project/Area Number |
20K16571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Rumiko 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60571453)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多系統蛋白質症 / 封入体 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 封入体ミオパチー / 次世代シークエンサー / 縁取り空胞 / 自己貪食空胞 / ミオパチー / 蛋白分解系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多系統蛋白質症(multisystem proteinopathy:MSP)病態に関する疑問を明らかとするために、MSP症例の遺伝子解析により、MSPの原因遺伝子および疾患修飾遺伝子の候補を抽出する。生検骨格筋組織を用いた検証を重ね、病的意義を明らかとし、今後の治療標的分子の抽出、介入実験を見据えた病態再現細胞・動物モデルの確立までを行う。特に、MSP3型関連hnRNPA1遺伝子変異患者由来iPS細胞、同じくRNA結合蛋白であるFUS遺伝子変異iPS細胞をリソースとして、各MSP病型や細胞種に共通する治療標的分子を見出すことを最終目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comprehensive genomic analysis of pathologically diagnosed cases of inclusion body myopathy revealed hnRNPA1 gene mutations in 3 cases from 2 families, leading to the diagnosis of multisystem proteinopathy type 3 (MSP3). Furthermore, transcriptome analysis using MSP3 skeletal muscle specimen revealed that multiple pathways related to hnRNPA1 function were significantly suppressed in the MSP3 group. We evaluated the expression and localization of key molecules in these pathways using skeletal muscle tissue and patient-derived iPS cells, and examined their relationship with hnRNPA1 to verify their pathological significance. In addition, more than 300 molecules showed altered splice patterns in MSP3 skeletal muscle specimen, suggesting its involvement in muscle degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網羅的遺伝子解析により、多系統蛋白質症の新規診断例が加わった。そのことにより骨格筋組織を用いた病理学的解析・トランスクリプトーム解析が可能となり、本症における筋変性機序の一端を明らかとすることができた。さらに、共通する新たな治療標的分子を明らかにすることができれば、神経筋に共通する変性病態解明が大きく前進し、その成果は、筋萎縮性側索硬化症、前頭側頭型認知症、封入体形成筋疾患の治療法開発に広く応用できると期待される。