Project/Area Number |
20K16572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shijo Tomomi 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50836898)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ALS / SOD1 / astrocyte / fibromodulin / アストロサイト / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) では、活性化したグリア細胞により神経細胞が傷害される「非細胞自律性の神経変性」が認められ、病態進行を引き起こす。活性化グリア細胞は「細胞傷害性」「細胞保護性」の二面性を有していることが知られるが、本研究ではグリア細胞のうちアストロサイトに焦点を当て、ALSにおける活性化アストロサイトの継時的プロファイルの解明をめざす。さらに活性化アストロサイトを「細胞傷害性」から「細胞保護性」への極性転換させることによる、ALSの新規治療法開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, ALS) is known to cause non-cell-autonomous neuropathy by glial cells such as astrocytes and microglia. Reactive astrocytes have either cytotoxic (A1) or protective (A2) aspects. In this study, we first analyzed the reactive pattern of astrocytes in ALS animal models in order to develop a novel treatment for ALS focusing on the polarity shift of reactive astrocytes. Cytotoxic A1marker expression was predominantly increased in early-onset ALS animal models, which was useful to consider the timing of intervention. Furthermore, we divided rats into forelimb- and hindlimb-onset groups and performed RNA sequencing in the cervical and lumbar spinal cords to identify a novel gene, Fmod, that may be involved in the pathogenesis and development of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSの発症早期において細胞障害性のアストロサイトが優位に活性化していることが明らかとなり、アストロサイトの極性転換を狙った新規治療法を実施する時期の検討に有用と考えられる。さらに発症部位特異的に発現が亢進していた遺伝子FmodはALSの発症や病態進展に関与している可能性があると考えられ、今後の解析が重要である。