Development of therapies for Alzheimer's disease with a focus on white matter function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10712292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 白質機能障害 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 2光子顕微鏡 / 白質機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、頭部MRIで描出される白質病変がアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)では、認知症発症前から出現し、認知機能低下を促進させることが判明した。しかしながらその詳細な機序は不明である。白質は髄鞘化された軸索で構成され、これまで研究代表者はこの髄鞘に着目し、神経活動依存的な髄鞘化が障害された際の学習障害とその背景にある神経回路基盤を解明してきた。そこで本研究では、髄鞘を形成するオリゴデンドロサイトとその前駆細胞が示す機能応答の生理学的特性を解明することでADでの変化を抽出後、この機能応答の障害が白質機能低下及び学習障害を引き起こすか検証し、さらに機能応答に関わる分子機構を同定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the functional responses of oligodendrocytes (OL), their progenitor cells (OPCs), and the morphological changes in the myelin that occur in Alzheimer's disease (AD) mice. I have elucidated the learning deficits associated with myelin impairment and the underlying neural circuitry. Therefore, calcium responses in OL/OPC were examined using two-photon microscopy. The results showed that the frequency and intensity of calcium responses in the OL/OPC were elevated in AD mice compared to WT mice. These elevations were also decreased by ATP inhibitor treatment, suggesting the involvement of ATP, which is increased by cell death. Furthermore, myelin structural evaluation by electron microscopy revealed that microstructural changes in the myelin appear in an age- and brain region-specific manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られるOL/OPCの機能障害に伴う学習障害の背景にある神経回路活動に関する知見は、神経回路基盤に基づいたADの臨床症状・病態把握に役立ち、神経回路を標的とした創薬の礎となると考えられる。また、髄鞘を形成するOL/OPCの機能応答に関わる分子メカニズムを同定し、OL/OPCの機能を直接操作することで白質機能を制御する試みは、これまでにないADに対する治療法となるため社会への貢献も大きいと考えられる。また、統合失調症・多発性硬化症などの病初期から白質機能が障害される疾患に対する治療法にも適応できる可能性も高く、より広い分野・学術・社会への波及効果が期待できる。