Graph theoretical approach for neurological disorders with electrophysiological connectome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Togo Masaya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90704784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコネクトーム / グラフ理論 / 高次脳機能 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / てんかん / ネットワーク / 誘発電位
Outline of Research at the Start
皮質・皮質間誘発電位(CCEP)は、難治てんかん焦点切除術のため頭蓋内電極を留置した症例において、皮質間結合を有向性に評価する電気的線維追跡法と位置づけられる。臨床的必要性に応じて施行されたCCEPデータから、電気生理的コネクトームを作成し、皮質の有する高次脳機能や、てんかん発作関連部位におけるネットワーク構造の特徴を明らかにする。本研究により、ヒト脳における神経ネットワーク内での各皮質のグラフ理論的構造特徴を解明し、さらに皮質機能や皮質切除後の機能障害、発作抑制等の臨床情報と合わせて検討することで、より確実にてんかん発作の伝播を阻害し、高次機能を保つことを可能にする臨床的指標の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used intracranial electrodes to generate an electrophysiological connectome using cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP), an electrical fiber tracing method, to characterize higher cortical brain functions and network structures in seizure onset zones. The goal of the project was to clarify higher cortical brain functions and network structure characteristics in seizure onset zones. The results showed that the outbound/inbound features of higher-order functional areas and primary motor-sensory areas are different for both early latency (N1) evoked potentials and late latency (N2) evoked potentials , and that the amplitude of N2 potentials may be altered in the seizure focus. The amplitude of N2 potentials in the temporal lobe increased in the seizure focus, while the amplitude of N2 potentials in the other brain lobes remained unchanged. We also published the paper that showed differences in connectivity in the medial parietal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能、脳疾患において脳内のネットワーク構造は非常に重要であるが、臨床現場で脳のネットワーク構造の情報が治療に活用されることは少ない。本研究では難治てんかん患者で術前精査目的に頭蓋内電極を留置した症例において皮質皮質間誘発電位を用いて電気生理学的ネットワークを作成し、脳内ネットワークの構造と正常脳機能、てんかんの関連を解析した。結果、高次機能野ではネットワーク内の入出力数が低次の領域では異なること、また発作焦点では入出力強度が変容しやすいことを示した。本研究は脳のネットワークとしての理解を進め、ネットワークの観点からの発作焦点や高次機能野の同定、外科的手術における機能部位の温存に有用と考える。