Single-cell analysis of autoimmune encephalitis of unknown etiology for treatment stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Teruyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80838524)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫性脳炎 / 視神経脊髄炎スペクトラム障害 / アクアポリン4抗体 / 神経障害性疼痛 / シングルセル解析 / CyTOF / NMOSD / NORSE
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫介在性脳炎(Autoimmne-mediated encephalitis:AIE)は幅広い年齢層に発症し、高度の神経障害が残存する難治性疾患である。近年は抗NMDA受容体抗体を代表とする様々な疾患特異的自己抗体が同定され、分離不能であった疾患群が層別化され、各種特異的脳炎スペクトラムの確定診断と個別化治療が可能となってきた。しかし未だ約半数のAIEで特異的自己抗体は陰性であり、病態機序が不明であり、経験的治療に委ねられている。本研究ではAIEにおいて、革新的免疫解析法であるsingle-cell解析を駆使し、新規バイオマーカーの確立、免疫動態解明による治療層別化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected clinical information, cerebral spinal fluid, serum, and peripheral blood mononuclear cells from autoimmune encephalitis patients. We generated patient-derived aquaporin 4 antibody by Single-cell sorting of cerebral spinal fluid plasmablasts from neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) patients. By injecting the antibody directly into the rat spinal cord, we created a NMOSD pain animal model and clarified the pain mechanism focusing on ATP. Currently, we are still screening for anti-neuronal antibodies in cerebral spinal fluid and serum of autoimmune encephalitis patients using rat brain sections, and some samples containing anti-neuronal antibodies have been collected. We hope to create an animal model in the future by generating pathogenic autoantibodies from cerebral spinal fluid cells and peripheral blood mononuclear cells from the autoimmune encephalitis patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMOSD患者の疼痛を呈する割合は高く、薬剤抵抗性であり、QOLを大きく低下させるため臨床的に大きな問題となっている。今回動物モデルを用いてNMOSD疼痛にATPが重要であることを示し、治療方法に結び付くと考えられる。またシングルセルソーティングによって得られた患者由来自己抗体から動物モデルを作成する手法は、自己免疫性脳炎にも今後適応することができると考えている。