Risk prediction models for stroke or dementia using miRNA expression among patients with cerebral small vessel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K16579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nezu Tomohisa  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10457260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳小血管病 / 口腔内環境 / 内皮機能 / バイオマーカー / 迷走神経 / 大脳白質病変 / 血管内皮機能 / ニューラルネットワーク解析 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳白質病変や脳微小出血といった脳小血管病を有する患者は、その重症度が認知症発症、脳卒中発症、脳卒中後の予後不良に関連する。
本研究では脳小血管病を有する患者において、アルツハイマー型認知症の診断に有効と示唆されている血液バイオマーカー、マイクロRNAが放射線画像的指標、生理学的検査指標、他の血液検査指標にどのように影響をあたえるか、認知症発症や脳卒中発症にどのように関連するかを検討する。さらにニューラルネットワーク解析を用いて、これらを予測する指標を見出し、最適な予測モデルの確立を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive investigation into factors related to cerebral small vessel disease, examining blood biomarkers, physiological findings, and oral environment. Alpha-2 macroglobulin, which is thought to be reflected endothelial function, was associated with microalbuminuria and linked to cerebral small vessel disease. Among physiological findings, carotid wall shear stress was associated with enlargement of perivascular spaces in the basal ganglia and executive dysfunction. Additionally, the size of the cervical vagus nerve was associated with white matter lesions. In the oral environment, Cnm-positive Streptococcus mutans and Campylobacter rectus were associated with cerebral microbleeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳小血管病は脳卒中、認知症発症と関連することから病態を反映する臨床指標の確立が望まれている。α2マクログロブリンやwall shear stressを経時的に評価し、心血管リスク因子の管理により脳小血管病の進展抑制に寄与するか、将来的な認知症、脳卒中予防に寄与するかの追加検討が重要となってくる。また、脳小血管病に関連する口腔内細菌の更なる同定、性状解析を追加し、菌種に応じた最適な口腔ケアが確立すれば脳小血管病進展抑制につながる可能性もある。本研究で得られた様々な横断研究からの知見とマイクロRNAとの関連性は有意な結果が見いだせておらず、マイクロRNAの臨床応用にむけてはさらなる検討を要する。